Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 18th of Septemmber 2023

Introduction

Welcome to [Insert Website Name] (“we,” “us,” “our”). We value your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your personal data when you visit our website, https://www.engagerank.com/ (“Website”).

By accessing or using our Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the practices described herein, please do not use our Website.

1. Information We Collect

We may collect various types of information from and about you when you interact with our Website. This information may include:

a. Personal Information: We may collect personally identifiable information such as your name, email address, postal address, and phone number when you voluntarily provide it to us through forms on our Website.

b. Usage Data: We may automatically collect information about how you interact with our Website, including your IP address, browser type, operating system, pages visited, and the date and time of your visit.

c. Cookies and Similar Technologies: We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect information about your online activities, preferences, and browsing habits. You can control cookies through your browser settings.

2. How We Use Your Information

We may use the information we collect for various purposes, including:

a. To Provide Services: We use your personal information to provide the services you request, respond to your inquiries, and send you information or updates related to our services.

b. To Improve Our Website: We use usage data and cookies to analyze and enhance the functionality and performance of our Website.

c. Marketing and Promotions: With your consent, we may use your personal information to send you marketing communications about our services and promotions.

d. Legal Compliance: We may use your information to comply with legal obligations, protect our rights, and respond to legal requests.

3. Disclosure of Your Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to third parties. However, we may disclose your information in the following circumstances:

a. Service Providers: We may share your information with trusted third-party service providers who assist us in operating our Website and providing our services.

b. Legal Requirements: We may disclose your information to comply with legal obligations, court orders, or government requests.

c. Business Transactions: In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your information may be transferred as part of the transaction.

4. Your Privacy Rights

You have certain rights regarding your personal information, including:

a. Access: You can request access to the personal information we hold about you.

b. Rectification: You can request that we correct inaccurate or incomplete personal information.

c. Erasure: You can request the deletion of your personal information in certain circumstances.

d. Data Portability: You can request a copy of your personal information in a structured, machine-readable format.

e. Opt-Out: You can opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time.

To exercise these rights, please contact us using the information provided in Section 7.

5. Security

We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. However, no method of transmission over the internet is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your information.

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. Any updates will be posted on our Website, and the revised Privacy Policy will be effective when posted.

7. Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us at:

[email protected]

8. California Privacy Rights (CPRA)

Under the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA), California residents have additional rights related to their personal information. To exercise these rights, please refer to our “California Privacy Rights Notice,” which can be found here.

9. European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are located in the European Union, you may have additional rights and protections under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For more information about your rights under GDPR, please refer to our “GDPR Privacy Notice,” which can be found here.

Effective Date: 1st of September 2023